Author Topic: minimum requirements  (Read 820 times)

friimynd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
minimum requirements
« on: May 19, 2016, 09:22:40 PM »
I'm trying to get an old WYSE Thinterm working.  I've got a 4gb sd card plugged into it and got Debian to use it with the 512mb internal ssd in a LVM configuration but got fed up with trying to get the wifi working and went with something else.
Just got done trying to install LMDE2 mate but it ran out of space.  The wifi worked in the demo though.
.
So, a couple of questions.
.
1.  Will microwatt R9 fit on a 4gb card?
2.  Will it recognize and install the wifi?  (it is a via chip, so is in the non-free extras according to debian)

The processor is a Via C3 1000mHz chip.  Roughly a pIII.  It does have 1gb of internal memory, so I'm hoping I can at least browse the internet, and possibly play some music from youtube, but videos are out of the question.  It may wind up being nothing more than a music player.  Or I could sell the memory chip and scrap the rest.

If not microwatt then what would you recommend for it?  (I was using it for my magicjack phone till they started requiring wXP sp3, which the internal chip will not hold.  I could upgrade the ssd but really magic jack is outdated.  I can use the device to run a telephone with google voice for free.  So, at least there's that.)

friimynd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: minimum requirements
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2016, 11:05:40 PM »
turns out it is pae so won't even boot on the via chip

cheiron

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 132
  • Site Moderator for Planetwatt.com
    • View Profile
Re: minimum requirements
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2016, 04:27:59 PM »
Hold on....


we do have a non-PAE os version..


will get the link later for you. unless someone beats me to it!

teejay

  • wattOS Veteran
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Re: minimum requirements
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2016, 01:22:00 AM »
If you look down a few threads in this forum, you'll find that clive eventually solved his problem ..... which had manifested itself as a "no pae" error.   He hasn't posted how he did that, but a polite question might get the info you want.